Ceramides in Skin Care 咩係分子釘?

What are ceramides?
The term ceramide derives from the Latin word cera which means wax. Ceramides are waxy lipids that naturally occur in the outer layers of your skin or stratum corneum. Ceramides make up 50% of your skin’s composition so they are super important to understand. Ceramides are like the “glue” that holds the surface of your skin cells together by building a protective layer that plumps your skin, retains moisture, helps to regulate your skin cells’ activity, and also acts as a barrier against bacteria and environmental pollutants. So ceramides play an important part in maintaining healthy and youthful skin. Unfortunately your natural ceramide production decreases as you age and causes some of the main signs of aging such as wrinkles, fine lines, and dullness.

How can you increase ceramides in your skin?
Luckily, you can increase ceramides on your skin topically and there are many skincare products available that can help. Ceramides have been around a long time so there’s plenty of research on their effectiveness in topical treatments. One Japanese study showed a significant increase in skin’s ceramides after applying plant-derived ceramide skin products! It also reduced skin epidermal water loss. That means that not only did it increase the ceramides on the skin but it helped seal in the moisture in the skin.

How do ceramides work in skin care?
The ceramides used in skincare products typically are derived from plants like wheat germ. On a skincare product ingredient label, you’ll see ceramides listed like this: Ceramide AP, OP, NG, NP, NS, phytosphingosine, and sphingosine. Our Brightening Cream Mask includes Ceramide NP.

Ceramides work best for skin when they’re combined with other replenishing ingredients like fatty acids, glycerin and cholesterol. These lipid mixtures work in multiple ways to improve skin’s texture, suppleness, and help calm signs of sensitivity. That’s why our Brightening Cream Mask formula contains lots of fatty acids, cholesterol and other lipids like macadamia seed oil and cupuacu butter. Plus it also has niacinamide (vitamin B3), which also occurs naturally in your skin, to help brighten skin and balance skin tone. Check it out here!

分子釘英文Ceramides源自拉丁文單詞「cera」,意思係蠟。分子釘係蠟狀脂質,天然存在係皮膚或角質嘅外層。分子釘佔皮膚成分嘅50%,所以了解呢種成份係非常重要。分子釘通過係皮膚上形成一層豐盈、鎖住水分、調節皮膚細胞活性嘅保護層,同時作為將皮膚細胞表面黏合一齊嘅「膠水」,可以幫助抵抗細菌同環境污染物嘅屏障。所以,分子釘係保持肌膚健康中有重要嘅作用。不幸嘅係,隨著年齡嘅增長,身體自然產生嘅分子釘會逐漸減少,導致一啲衰老嘅跡象出現,例如皺紋,細紋同色素沉澱。

點樣增加皮膚入面嘅分子釘?
好彩嘅係,你可以局部增加皮膚上嘅分子釘,而且有好多護膚產品都可以幫助你。分子釘已經存在咗好長時間,所以有好多關於呢種成份係局部治療上嘅研究。一項日本研究表明,使用含有植物來源嘅分子釘護膚品後,皮膚嘅分子釘含量會增加,有效將皮膚表皮水分流失減少,意味住唔單止增加咗皮膚嘅分子釘,亦有助於鎖住皮膚水分。

分子釘係皮膚護理係點應用?
護膚產品入面用嘅分子釘通常來源於小麥、胚芽等植物。係護膚品成分標籤上面,你會見到呢啲分子釘嘅類別:AP,OP,NG,NP,NS,植物鞘氨醇同鞘氨醇。而Brightening Cream Mask入面就包含咗分子釘NP。將分子釘同其他補充成分好似脂肪酸、甘油同膽固醇結合一齊用嘅時候,就係對皮膚最有效。呢啲脂質混合物可通過多種方式起效,改善皮膚質感同柔軟度,亦有助舒緩敏感情況。呢個就係點解Brightening Cream Mask配方含有大量嘅脂肪酸,膽固醇同其他脂質,例如澳洲堅果油同乳木果油。另外亦含有維他命B3,幫助提亮同均衡膚色。

[time] minutes ago, from [location]
Thank you for subscribing.